Appearances:
[…] However, in determining the parties' rights and obligations with respect to implementation of preschool services, State law provides the basic framework on this issue, rather than the non-evidence-based anecdotal information as to how the district determines admissions for its center-based preschool programs relied on by the IHO.

State law dictates that "[t]he board of each school district shall be responsible for the provision of special education services and programs to preschool children . . ." (Educ. Law § 4410[2]).  "After consideration of the recommendation of the committee and its statement of reasons, including any statement or statements of a parent setting forth an expressed preference, the board shall arrange for the provision of the recommended special services or programs from among the special services and programs approved for such purpose by the commissioner" (Educ. Law § 4410[5][c] [emphasis added]).  Further, State law provides that "A preschool child shall receive the services of a program arranged for by the board commencing with the starting date for such program" (Educ.