Appearances:
[…] These claims were not raised in the answer and cross-appeal and therefore are not properly raised. 

[12] The parties did not challenge the  IHO's findings regarding section 504 and it is noted that an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law, and thus no permissible challenges under that statue may be heard in this forum (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.