Appearances:
[…] Generally, a determination regarding the appropriate form of compensatory educational services the student should be awarded as a remedy for the denial of a FAPE is not reliant on the specific relief sought by the parent in the due process complaint notice but rather whether the IHO's award comports with equitable principles.

With respect to the parents' alleged violations of section 504, State law does not make provision for review of such claims through the State-level appeals process authorized by the IDEA and the Education Law (see Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Therefore, an SRO has no jurisdiction to review any portion of the parents' claims regarding section 504 and such claims will not be further discussed herein (see A.M. v.