Appearances:
[…] Ex. 9 at pp. 12-14, with Dist. Ex. 10 at p. 1).  

[50] State and federal regulations contemplate other vehicles for documenting and/or sharing this information with parents.  Specifically, both State and federal regulations require a district to provide prior written notice any time a district proposes or refuses to "initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of [a] child or the provision of FAPE to the child" (34 CFR 300.503[a]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[a]).  Among other things, the prior written notice must include "a description of each evaluation procedure, assessment, record, or report the CSE used as a basis for the proposed or refused action" (34 CFR 300.503[b][3]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[a][3][iv]).