Appearances:
[…] With respect to the former, the IHO pointed to the district's obligation to provide all students an education pursuant to the New York State Constitution (see N.Y. Const. art. XI, § 1 ["The legislature shall provide for the maintenance and support of a system of free common schools, wherein all the children of this state may be educated"]; Bd. of Educ., Levittown Union Free Sch. Dist. v. Nyquist, 57 N.Y.2d 27, 48 [1982] [interpreting the State Constitution to require provision of "a sound basic education"]; see also N.Y. Educ. L. § 3202[1] [providing that "[a] person over five and under twenty-one years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without the payment of tuition"]).