Appearances:
[…] Nor can it be said that the district "opened the door" to this claim by raising evidence as a defense to a claim that was not identified in the due process complaint notice (M.H., 685 F.3d at 250-51).  Therefore, I will not review this issue raised for the first time on appeal.

Lastly, the parent asserts that the IHO erred in finding that the district did not violate section 504 and in failing to address her claim based on the ADA.  A State Review Officer lacks jurisdiction to consider the parent's challenge to the IHO's refusal to rule on her section 504 or ADA claims, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 or the ADA (see A.M. v.