Appearances:
[…] A. Preliminary Matter--Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973

On appeal, the parents argue that the IHO erred in finding that the district did not violate section 504.  More specifically, the parents argue that the IHO should have found that the CSE failed to identify or evaluate the student under section 504, and the IHO failed to consider the evidence in the hearing record that the student had a mental impairment substantially limiting her ability to listen, think, learn, and concentrate.

With respect to the parents' allegations in their request for review relating to section 504, State law does not make provision for review of such claims through the State-level appeals process authorized by the IDEA and the Education Law (see Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Therefore, an SRO has no jurisdiction to review any portion of the parents' claims regarding section 504 and such claims will not be further discussed herein (see A.M. v.