Appearances:
[…] Nevertheless, even assuming arguendo that the issue of CSE composition had been properly raised by the parents, the evidence in the hearing in the hearing record would not support the conclusion that it would have resulted in or contributed to a denial of FAPE to the student.  The IDEA requires that a CSE include not less than one regular education teacher of the student, if the student is or may be participating in the general education environment (20 U.S.C. § 1414[d][1][B][ii]; see Educ. Law § 4402[1][b][1][a][ii]; 34 CFR 300.321[a][2]; 8 NYCRR 200.3[a][1][ii]; see also E.A.M. v. New York City Dep't of Educ., 2012 WL 4571794, at *6 [S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2012]).  The regular education teacher "shall, to the extent appropriate, participate in the development of the IEP of the child, including the determination of appropriate positive behavioral interventions and supports and other strategies and supplementary aids and services, program modifications, and support for school personnel" (20 U.S.C. § 1414[d][3][C]; 34 CFR 300.324[a][3]; 8 NYCRR 200.3[d]).