Appearances:
[…] In addition, on appeal, the parents allege that the IHO erred by not finding that the district's violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (section 504), 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) formed the basis for the parent's requested relief; however, State law does not make provision for review of such claims through the State-level appeals process authorized by the IDEA and the Education Law (see Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Therefore, an SRO has no jurisdiction to review any portion of the parents' claims regarding section 504 and such claims will not be further discussed herein (see A.M. v.