Appearances:
[…] As I am conducting an independent review of the hearing record, I find it unnecessary to examine in detail the merits of each of the parent's allegations relating to the adequacy of the IHO's reasoning and, therefore, this decision will focus on the parent's specific procedural and substantive claims.  In addition, on appeal, the parent alleges that the IHO erred by not finding that the district violated section 504; however, State law does not make provision for review of such claims through the State-level appeals process authorized by the IDEA and the Education Law (see Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Therefore, an SRO has no jurisdiction to review any portion of the parents' claims regarding section 504 and such claims will not be further discussed herein (see A.M. v.