Appearances:
[…] In Application of the Department of Education, Appeal No. 20-125, the undersigned held that the services at issue were obtained by the parent unilaterally, and, therefore, unlike this compensatory education services case, the parents carried a burden of proof to demonstrate the appropriateness of the services (see Educ. Law § 4404[1][c] [providing that a "parent or person in parental relation seeking tuition reimbursement for a unilateral parental placement shall have the burden of persuasion and burden of production on the appropriateness of such placement"]).  Further, when discussing the rate dispute, I found that the evidence provided by the district to demonstrate that the rates to be reimbursed in that matter were excessive was not sufficiently convincing as the evidence contained flaws.