Appearances:
[…] [10] Moreover, although the phrasing in the IEP implied a degree of parental choice in the selection of the location for delivery of the SEIT and related services (see Parent Ex. D at pp. 10-11), ultimately, State law provides that the district is the party left with the obligation to arrange the student's programming (see Educ. Law §§ 4410[1][k]; [2], [5][c], [e]; Application of the Dep't of Educ., Appeal No. 19-125).  For example, State law defines SEIT services as "an approved program provided by a certified special education teacher on an itinerant basis in accordance with the regulations of the commission, at a site determined by the board, including but not limited to an approved or licensed prekindergarten or head start program; the child's home; a hospital; a state facility; or a child care location . . . "

PDF Version

[1] The only other box available in the form for this portion of the IEP summary was "Childcare Location selected by Parent" (Parent Ex. C at p. 1).