Appearances:
[…] The district asserts that the SRO has no jurisdiction to determine these claims.  As noted above, in her due process complaint notice, the parent alleged that the district violated Section 504 and also set forth allegation relating to the district's "blanket policies" and "illegal blanket practices" (Parent Ex. A at pp. 1, 7-8).  An SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's challenge to an IHO's failure or refusal to rule on section 504 or claims with respect to alleged systemic violations, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Generally, "systemic violations [are] to be addressed by the federal courts," as opposed to "technical questions of how to define and treat individual students' learning disabilities, which are best addressed by administrators" (Levine v. Greece Cent. Sch.