Appearances:
[…] NN).  The district, and the IHO, accepted this rationale; however, State regulation concerning IEEs provides that, if a parent requests an IEE, the district must either ensure the IEE is provided at public expense "or file a due process complaint notice to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate or that the evaluation obtained by the parent does not meet the school district criteria" (8 NYCRR 200.5[g][1][iv] [emphasis added]; see 34 CFR 300.502[b][2]).  Additionally, although the district "may ask for the parent's reason why he or she objects to the public evaluation," an explanation by the parent "may not be required and the school district may not unreasonably delay either providing the independent educational evaluation at public expense or filing a due process complaint notice to request a hearing to defend the public evaluation" (8 NYCRR 200.5[g][1][iii]; see 34 CFR 300.502[b][4]).