Law Offices of Elisa Hyman, PC, attorneys for petitioners, by Erin O'Connor, Esq.
[…] [27] These types of disputes highlight the tension between reviewing the entire hearing record as required by the IDEA including the evaluations of a student and thereafter doing something that makes sense, educationally speaking for the disabled student in light of the evaluative material, and ensuring that a parent's participatory rights in the CSE are sufficiently honored as required by the IDEA.
[28] The federal regulation relied upon by the IHO refers to the subject matter of the impartial hearing (see 34 CFR 300.511[d]). The regulation mandates that the "party requesting the due process hearing may not raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the due process complaint . . ., unless the other party agrees otherwise" (34 CFR 300.511[d]). In other words, the parents—as the party requesting the impartial hearing—may not raise issues at the impartial hearing that were not already raised in the due process complaint notice unless the district agreed, and thus, expand the scope of the impartial hearing.