Appearances:
[…] Accordingly, I decline to exercise my discretion to reject the request for review.  However, to the extent the parent does not specifically request review of discrete issues, such issues will not be discussed, as noted in further detail below.

2. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and ADA Claims

The parent alleges that the IHO erred when he failed to find that the district committed violations of section 504 and engaged in discrimination against the student in violation of the ADA.  An SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's challenge to an IHO's failure or refusal to rule on section 504 or ADA claims, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.