Appearances:
[…] For the law of the case doctrine to be a bar, the issue must have been actually considered and decided by the higher court (see Ms. S. v. Regl. Sch. Unit. 72, 916 F.3d 41, 47 [1st Cir. 2019]). As discussed below, the IHO erred regarding the manner in which the hearing was conducted and his findings were made and the doctrine does not apply in this matter.

[6] The parent also argues that the IHO failed to make any determination with respect to the parent's section 504 claims.  An SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.