Appearances:
[…] Generally, with respect to relief (versus alleged violations), State and federal regulations require the due process complaint notice to state a "proposed resolution of the problem to the extent known and available to the party at the time" (8 NYCRR 200.5[i][1]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][7][A][ii]; 34 CFR 300.508[b]).

[11] New York codified the relation back doctrine in CPLR 203[f], which provides that "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading."  However, the relation back doctrine has a longstanding history in some form prior to codification (see e.g.Harriss v. Tams, 179 N.E. 476, 481 [NY 1932] [discussing when a cause of action raised in an amended complaint relates back to the initial complaint]).

PDF Version