Appearances:
[…] Several of the documents are duplicative.

[12] Although appendix C, exhibit XIII is listed as the order granting the motion to compel, the document received by the Office of State Review is an email regarding the district's motion to dismiss.  The May 4, 2021 interim decision was, however, separately included in the hearing record on appeal.

[13] The parents allege that the IHO erred in finding that the district did not violate section 504.  An SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.