Appearances:
[…] In her closing brief, the parent alleged that the exclusion of the student from offered elective programming constituted unlawful discrimination and denial of equal opportunity under section 504, the ADA, and the IDEA (Parent Post-Hr'g Br. at p. 30).  This claim also is not alleged in the due process complaint notice.

Moreover, despite the parent's protestations to the contrary, an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's challenge to an IHO's failure or refusal to rule on section 504 or ADA claims, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.