Liz Vladeck, General Counsel, attorneys for petitioner, by Brian J. Reimels, Esq.
[…] [8] This explains the difference of the total costs of the student's program as identified in the IHO Decision, with the cost of the student's program at iBrain including transportation being described as $260,458, and the cost of tuition and related services being described as $208,518 (SRO Ex. A at pp. 26, 31).
[9] Under State law, creative arts therapists, who are often trained in music therapy, are licensed as mental health practitioners (see Educ. Law § 8404[1][a], [b] [defining the practice of creative arts therapy as the "assessment, evaluation, and the therapeutic intervention and treatment . . . of mental, emotional, developmental and behavioral disorders through the use of the arts as approved by the [Education D]epartment" and involving the "use of assessment instruments and mental health counseling and psychotherapy to identify, evaluate and treat dysfunctions and disorders for purposes of providing appropriate creative arts therapy services"]; Forrest v.