Appearances:
[…] The parent also noted that he could not determine whether the annual goals in the September 2020 IEP were appropriate for the student because, to date, he had not received a copy of the IEP (id.).  Next, the parent asserted that the district failed to fully implement the student's counseling services and failed to provide the parent with copies of the student's progress reports (id. at pp. 5-6).

An IHO is required to issue detailed findings on the discrete issues identified in a party's due process complaint notice, a process that entails a detailed factual and legal analysis (34 CFR 300.511[c][1][iv] [indicating that an IHO "[m]ust possess the knowledge and ability to render and write decisions in accordance with appropriate, standard legal practice"]; see generally 20 U.S.C. § 1415[f][3][E]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[j][4]).  The IHO's analysis of the parties' claims in this case departed dramatically from this standard.