Appearances:
[…] The totality of the evidence in the hearing record unequivocally demonstrated that the February 6, 2020 CSE meeting was held and attended by the parent, wherein she was permitted to participate and advised of her due process rights (Tr. pp. 61, 72-74; Parent Ex. I at pp. 3, 4; Dist. Ex. 1).  The only remaining issue before the IHO—for which the district had the burden of proof—was whether or not the February 2020 IESP, as written, offered the student special education and related services on an equitable basis (Educ. Law § 3602-c).

[6] State law provides that "services" includes "education for students with disabilities," which means "special educational programs designed to serve persons who meet the definition of children with disabilities set forth in [Education Law § 4401(1)]" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[1][a], [d]).