Appearances:
[…] A district must ensure that a student is appropriately assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, where appropriate, social and emotional status (20 U.S.C. § 1414[b][3][B]; 34 CFR 300.304[c][4]; 8 NYCRR 200.4[b][6][vii]).  An evaluation of a student must be sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the student's special education and related services needs, whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in which the student has been classified (34 CFR 300.304[c][6]; 8 NYCRR 200.4[b][6][ix]).  School districts shall ensure that assessments and other evaluation materials used to assess a student under an initial evaluation or a reevaluation ". . . include those tailored to assess specific areas of educational need and not merely those which are designed to provide a general intelligence quotient" (8 NYCRR §200.4[b][6][iii]; see 34 CFR 300.304[c][2]).