Appearances:
[…] The evidence indicates that on the one hand that the rights of the student's father have not been terminated, but on the other hand,  the student was placed with a relative, that there was a need for change in the custodial arrangements, and a need to grant the relative the status of a foster parent for an as yet unknown period of time.

As noted above, federal regulation includes a foster parent within the definition of "parent" under the same subsection as a biological or an adoptive parent of the student (34 CFR 300.30[a][1]-[2]).  Federal regulation, in language similar to State regulation, provides that the "biological or adoptive parent, when attempting to act as the parent under this part and when more than one party is qualified under paragraph (a) of this section to act as a parent, must be presumed to be the parent for purposes of this section unless the biological or adoptive parent does not have legal authority to make educational decisions for the child" (34 CFR 300.30[b][1]).  Analysis from the United States Department of Education regarding this provision clarifies that it applies "in cases where a foster parent and a biological or adoptive parent attempt to act as the parent" concurrently (Parent, 71 Fed. Reg. 46566-67 [Aug. 14, 2006]).