Appearances:
[…] Subject to certain exceptions, a school district must obtain informed parental consent prior to conducting an initial evaluation (14 U.S.C. § 1414[a][1][D][i][I]; 34 CFR 300.300[c]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[b][1][i]; see Letter to Sarzynski, 51 IDELR 193 [OSEP 2008]).[17] A district must also obtain parental consent prior to conducting a reevaluation of a student with a disability (34 CFR 300.300[c][i]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[b][1][i]).   However, for a reevaluation "informed parental consent . . . need not be obtained if the [school district] can demonstrate that—[i]t made reasonable efforts to obtain such consent; and [ii] [t]he child's parent has failed to respond" (34 C.F.R. §300.300[c][2]; see also, 8 NYCRR 200.5[b][1][i][b]).  In addition, "[i]f the parent refuses to consent to the reevaluation, the public agency may, but is not required to, pursue the reevaluation by using the consent override procedures" (34 CFR 300.300[c][1][ii]).

 Federal and State regulations also require the district to document in "a detailed record" its "reasonable efforts" to obtain the parent's written informed consent (8 NYCRR 200.5[b][1]; see 34 CFR 300.300[a][1][iii], [c][1], [d][5]).