Appearances:
[…] D).

[6] The Commissioner of Education has approved Tiegerman School as a school with which districts may contract to instruct students with disabilities (see 8 NYCRR 200.1[d], 200.7).

[7] The parent also alleged that the district violated section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ("section 504"), 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (Parent Ex. A at p. 2).

[8] The parent also argues that the IHO erred in not considering and applying the three-year statute of limitations for section 504 claims.  An SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.