Appearances:
[…] Therefore, the parents assert that "an employee of a city agency closely aligned with the Mayor has an inherent conflict of interest."

in review of the parents' claim and the above referenced authority regarding the transfer of special education due process hearings in New York City to OATH, I find the parents' claim to be a systemic one.  An SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's claims with respect to alleged systemic violations, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).  Generally, "systemic violations [are] to be addressed by the federal courts," as opposed to "technical questions of how to define and treat individual students' learning disabilities, which are best addressed by administrators" (Levine v. Greece Cent. Sch.