Appearances:
[…] New York City Dep't of Educ., 2013 WL 1314992, at *6-*7, *10 [S.D.N.Y. Mar. 21, 2013]).

With regard to the district's claim that RtI services are general education supports that are outside the jurisdiction of the IHO and, by extension, an SRO, under the IDEA and State law a parent may seek an impartial hearing regarding "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a free appropriate public education to such child" (20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6][A]; Educ. Law § 4404[1]; Winkelman, 550 U.S. at 531).  Additionally, an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).

Under review in this matter is the process the district used to identify students with disabilities within the district, falling squarely within the jurisdiction of the impartial hearing system (see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6][A]; Educ. Law § 4404[1]; Winkelman, 550 U.S. at 531).