Gulkowitz Berger LLP, attorneys for petitioner, by Shaya M. Berger, Esq.
[…] [2] SETSS is not defined in the State continuum of special education services (see 8 NYCRR 200.6).
[3] According to a clarification from the IHO, the November 15, 2022 status conference was not held on the record and, therefore, was not transcribed.
[4] Although the IHO uses the term "home school" the language of Education Law § 3602-c provides that the request for services must be filed with the "school district of location" of the nonpublic school (see Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][a]).
[5] State law provides that "services" includes "education for students with disabilities," which means "special educational programs designed to serve persons who meet the definition of children with disabilities set forth in [Education Law § 4401(1)]" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[1][a], [d]).