Gulkowitz Berger LLP, attorneys for petitioner, by Shaya M. Berger, Esq.
[…] A-I).
The parent first argues that Education Law § 3602-c does not require that a written request for services be filed "every June 1 prior to a school year" (Req. for Rev. ¶ 8). She claims, instead, that a "parent seeking equitable services for their child attending a non-public school for the first time" must file the request prior to June first of the school year in which the services are requested but that, thereafter, the CSE is required to annually review the student's IESP (id.). However, this argument is in direct contravention of the requirement set forth in Education Law § 3602-c, which states that the request be filed "on or before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request is made" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][a] [emphasis added]).