The Law Office of Elisa Hyman, P.C., attorneys for petitioners, by Erin O'Connor, Esq.
[…] A pp. 1-2, 5-7, 10-14; Req. for Rev. at pp. 9-10) which they assert should have been determined by the IHO. However, regardless of whether the IHO addressed any of these allegations, an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's challenge to an IHO's failure or refusal to rule on section 504, section 1983, ADA claims, or claims with respect to alleged systemic violations, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]). Generally, "systemic violations [are] to be addressed by the federal courts," as opposed to "technical questions of how to define and treat individual students' learning disabilities, which are best addressed by administrators" (Levine v. Greece Cent. Sch.