Law Office of Philippe Gerschel, attorneys for petitioner, by Philippe Gerschel, Esq.
[…] Law § 3602-c[2-a]).
The district alleges that the State Legislature intended to place limits within Education Law § 3602-c concerning the availability of due process mechanisms. However, a review of Education Law § 3602-c and § 4404 and the legislative history behind the adoption and amendment of those statutes highlights the true intent of the State Legislature.
Initially, § 4404 of the Education Law concerning appeal procedures for students with disabilities, and consistent with the IDEA, provides that a due process complaint may be presented with respect to "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student" (Educ. Law § 4410[1][a]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6]).