23-147 & 23-159
[…] The goals may differ, but every child should have the chance to meet challenging objectives" (Endrew F., 580 U.S. at 402).

[7] State law provides that "services" includes "education for students with disabilities," which means "special educational programs designed to serve persons who meet the definition of children with disabilities set forth in [Education Law § 4401(1)]" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[1][a], [d]).

[8] For purposes of the dual enrollment statute, "a student in a home instruction program . . . shall be deemed to be a student enrolled in and attending a nonpublic school eligible to receive services pursuant to [Education Law § 3602-c(2)]" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2-c]).