The Law Office of Steven Alizio, PLLC, attorneys for petitioners, by Steven J. Alizio, Esq.
[…] Ex. 1). For clarity, only the parent exhibit will be cited.
[5] The transcripts were not paginated consecutively. Therefore, for purposes of this decision, citations to the transcript will be preceded by the hearing date.
[6] The parties also convened for a pre-hearing conference on May 4, 2023 (see May 4, 2023 Tr. pp. 1-13).
[7] The parents also allege that the IHO erred by failing to address their claims relating to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (Section 504). Generally, an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider challenges to an IHO's rulings, or failures to rule on section 504 or ADA claims, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]). Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.