Appearances:
[…] Untangling all of the IHO's missteps in interpreting Education Law 3602-c is not necessary; however, a few points must be highlighted to get to the heart of the matter.  Perhaps the first mistake that led the IHO down the path of trying to interpret a statute he found ambiguous was his statement that "Nothing in § 3602-c(2) explicitly states that the request must be made every preceding June 1" (IHO Decision at p. 16).  This finding is in direct contravention of the requirement set forth in Education Law § 3602-c, which states that the request be filed "on or before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request is made" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][a] [emphasis added]).