Appearances:
[…] According to the agency director, she learned that the student had recently been evaluated and the "school was requesting some support for him in the classroom as he was having some difficulty in the classroom with his behavior, socializing and meeting some academic expectations" (Apr. 27, 2023 Tr. p. 246).

[6] In relevant part, State law dictates that a "child shall be deemed a preschool child through the month of August of the school year in which the child first becomes eligible to attend school pursuant to section [3202] of this chapter" (Educ. Law § 4410[1][i]).  Pursuant to section 3202 of the Education Law, in New York a "person over five and under [21] years of age who has not received a high school diploma is entitled to attend the public schools maintained in the district in which such person resides without payment of tuition" (Educ. Law § 3202[1]).  The student in this case turned five years old in October 2022; as a result, the student remained eligible to receive preschool services as a preschool student through August 2022 (see Parent Ex. A at p. 1).