Nathaniel J. Kuzma, Esq., General Counsel, attorney for petitioner
[…] If the parent of a student with a disability disagrees with a school district's decision regarding the student's placement, or a determination of the manifestation team, the parent may request an expedited impartial hearing (20 U.S.C. § 1415[k][3][A]; 34 CFR 300.532[c]; 8 NYCRR 201.11[a][3]-[4]; see Coleman v. Newburgh Enlarged City Sch. Dist., 503 F.3d 198, 201-02 [2d Cir. 2007]).
VI. Discussion
A. Scope of Review and Jurisdiction
At the outset, I note that an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's challenge to an IHO's failure or refusal to rule on section 504, or Part 209 of the Commissioner's regulations, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).
With regard to the district's arguments that the IHO erred in finding the suspension should not have occurred, in this matter, the parent sought review of the district's MDR determination.