Appearances:
[…] I would also like to quickly note that to the extent the parties' raised arguments related to section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (section 504), an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's challenge to an IHO's failure or refusal to rule on section 504, or Part 209 of the Commissioner's regulations, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]).