Appearances:
[…] Portland Pub. Sch., 2016 WL 5940890, at *23 [D. Me. Oct. 12, 2016] [suggesting that LRE considerations, although required by the Act, may be of lesser importance when an administrative hearing officer is fashioning relief in the form of a compensatory educational placement in a nonpublic school setting], adopted at, 2016 WL 7076995 [D. Me. Dec. 5, 2016]).  There are various practical differences that come into play depending on how this sort of relief is characterized, not the least of which is application of the burden of proof (compare Educ. Law § 4404[1][c] [providing that a "parent or person in parental relation seeking tuition reimbursement for a unilateral parental placement shall have the burden of persuasion and burden of production on the appropriateness of such placement"], with M.M., 2017 WL 1194685, at *4 [noting the SRO's finding that the district had the burden of proof on the issue of compensatory education]; Application of a Student with a Disability, Appeal No. 19-016; Application of the Dep't of Educ., Appeal No. 17-105).