Appearances:
[…] The district also asserts that the cost of the private transportation services was unreasonable, which will be addressed below.

Initially, the IHO determined that the student was "entitled" to transportation services as a student with a handicapping condition who lives within 50 miles of a nonpublic school, citing New York State Education Law § 4402(4)(d) (IHO Decision at pp. 14-15).  However, that statute refers to transportation services provided by a district to a student attending a nonpublic school "for the purpose of receiving services or programs similar to special educational programs recommended for such child by the local [CSE]" (Educ.