The Law Office of Elisa Hyman, PC, attorneys for petitioner, by Lauren Druyan, Esq., and Erin O'Connor, Esq.
[…] The parent includes the exhibits with her request for review.
[7] In the alternative, the parent contends that, if there was no agreed upon pendency, the services delivered during the pendency of the prior matter constituted the operative placement.
[8] The parent also argues that the IHO failed to address the parent's 504 claims; however, an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a party's challenge to an IHO's finding or failure or refusal to rule on section 504, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]). Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.