Appearances:
[…] In fact, as the district is aware, if the parent desired equitable services for the student for the 2023-24 school year, the parent was required to request such services from the district by June 1, 2023 (see Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][a] [a request for equitable services must be filed "on or before the first of June preceding the school year for which the request is made"]).[8] As there is no indication in the hearing record that the parent made such a request, and there is no indication in the hearing record that the student no longer required special education services at the start of the 2023-24 school year, the district was required to convene the CSE for an