Shehebar Law P.C., attorneys for petitioner, by Ariel A. Bivas, Esq.
[…] Law § 3602-c[2][c]).
However, the district specifically asserts that State law "does not grant Section 4404 due process rights for the purpose of IESP implementation" and that the State Education Department clarified this existing law by adopting, by emergency rulemaking, an amendment of 8 NYCRR 200.5 (Answer & Cr.-Appeal at ¶ 19).
Initially, § 4404 of the Education Law concerning appeal procedures for students with disabilities, consistent with the IDEA, provides that a due process complaint may be presented with respect to "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student" (Educ. Law §4410[1][a]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6]).