The Law Office of Philippe Gerschel, attorneys for petitioner, by Philippe Gerschel, Esq.
[…] Law § 3602-c[2][c]).
However, the district asserts that neither Education Law § 3602-c nor Education Law § 4404 confers IHOs with jurisdiction to consider enhanced rates claims from parents seeking implementation of equitable services and that the State Education Department has issued guidance and pursued regulations changes that support its position.
Section 4404 of the Education Law concerning appeal procedures for students with disabilities, and consistent with the IDEA, provides that a due process complaint may be presented with respect to "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student" (Educ. Law §4410[1][a]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6]).