Appearances:
[…] Law § 3602-c[2][c]).

However, the district specifically asserts that "there is not, nor has there ever been, a right to bring a complaint for implementation of IESP claims or enhanced rate services" and that the State Education Department clarified this existing law by adopting, by emergency rulemaking, an amendment of 8 NYCRR 200.5 as explained in its related guidance document (Answer & Cr.-Appeal at ¶¶ 13-14).

Section 4404 of the Education Law concerning appeal procedures for students with disabilities, and consistent with the IDEA, provides that a due process complaint may be presented with respect to "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student" (Educ. Law §4410[1][a]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6]).