Appearances:
[…] According to the parent, 34 CFR 300.510 only mandates that the parent participates in the process and does not require the parent to be physically present at the meeting.  But the parent nether attended in person or virtually.   34 CFR 300.510(a)(2) states that the purpose of the resolution meeting is "for the parent of the child to discuss the due process complaint, and the facts that form the basis of the due process complaint, so that the LEA has the opportunity to resolve the dispute that is the basis for the due process complaint" (34 CFR 300.510[a][2]).