Appearances:
[…] Law § 3602-c[2][c]).

However, the district, in support of the IHO, specifically asserts that "there is not, and never has been, a right to bring a complaint for implementation of IESP claims or enhanced rate services" and that the State Education Department has stated its position that this is the case in a memorandum in support of a proposed amendment to 8 NYCRR 200.5 and in a recent guidance document.

Section 4404 of the Education Law concerning appeal procedures for students with disabilities, consistent with the IDEA, provides that a due process complaint may be presented with respect to "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student" (Educ. Law §4410[1][a]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6]).