Law Firm of Tamara Roff, PC, attorneys for petitioners, by Tuneria R. Taylor, Esq.
[…] Law § 3602-c[2][b][1]). It further provides that "[d]ue process complaints relating to compliance of the school district of location with child find requirements, including evaluation requirements, may be brought by the parent or person in parental relation of the student pursuant to section forty-four hundred four of this chapter" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][c]).
Education Law § 4404 concerning appeal procedures for students with disabilities, consistent with the IDEA, provides that a due process complaint may be presented with respect to "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a [FAPE]" (Educ. Law §4404[1][a]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6]).