Bochner PLLC, attorneys for petitioner, by David Kahane, Esq.
[…] Law § 3602-c[2][c]).
However, the district asserts that neither Education Law § 3602-c nor Education Law § 4404 confers parents with due process rights for the purpose of implementation of IESP services and that the proposed State regulation relied upon by the IHO merely clarified existing State law for this purpose (see Answer & Cr. App. ¶¶ 4-6).
Initially, § 4404 of the Education Law concerning appeal procedures for students with disabilities, consistent with the IDEA, provides that a due process complaint may be presented with respect to "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student" (Educ. Law §4410[1][a]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6]).