The Law Office of Elisa Hyman, PC, attorneys for petitioners, by Erin O'Connor, Esq.
[…] [7] The IHO noted in her decision that the FBA ordered as part of the neuropsychological evaluation was not completed (IHO Decision at p. 3).
[8] The parents also argue that the IHO erred by denying the parents' section 504 claims. However, the district correctly asserts in its answer that an SRO lacks jurisdiction to consider a parent's challenge to an IHO's failure or refusal to rule on section 504, as an SRO's jurisdiction is limited by State law to matters arising under the IDEA and Article 89 of the Education Law (Educ. Law § 4404[2] [providing that SROs review IHO determinations "relating to the determination of the nature of a child's handicapping condition, selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program"]). Courts have also recognized that the Education Law makes no provision for State-level administrative review of IHO decisions with regard to section 504 (see A.M. v.