Liz Vladeck, General Counsel, attorneys for petitioner, by Kashif Forbes, Esq.
[…] Law § 3602-c[2][b][1]). It further provides that "[d]ue process complaints relating to compliance of the school district of location with child find requirements, including evaluation requirements, may be brought by the parent or person in parental relation of the student pursuant to section forty-four hundred four of this chapter" (Educ. Law § 3602-c[2][c]).
However, the district asserts that neither Education Law § 3602-c nor Education Law § 4404 confers IHOs with jurisdiction to consider enhanced rates claims from parents seeking implementation of equitable services.
Section 4404 of the Education Law concerning appeal procedures for students with disabilities, consistent with the IDEA, provides that a due process complaint may be presented with respect to "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of the student or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student" (Educ. Law §4404[1][a]; see 20 U.S.C. § 1415[b][6]).