Gutman Vasiliou, LLP, attorneys for petitioners, by Anthoula Vasiliou, Esq.
[…] Law § 4404[1][c]; see R.E., 694 F.3d at 184-85).
VI. Discussion
A. CSE Process: Parent Participation
The IDEA sets forth procedural safeguards that include providing parents an opportunity "to participate in meetings with respect to the identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the child" (20 U.S.C. §1415[b][1]). Federal and State regulations governing parental participation require that school districts take steps to ensure that parents are present at their child's IEP meetings or are afforded the opportunity to participate (34 CFR 300.322; 8 NYCRR 200.5[d]). In addition, the district "must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent understands the proceedings of the [CSE] meeting, including arranging for an interpreter for parents [who are hearing impaired] or whose native language is other than English" (34 CFR 300.322[e]; 8 NYCRR 200.5[d][5]; see also Application of a Student with a Disability, Appeal No. 13-136).
In this case, it is undisputed that the native language of the student's mother, the parent who participated in the CSE meeting, is Spanish.